Project/Area Number |
18206008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Keiji Hokkaido University, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (00183822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIWARA Hideki 北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (10374670)
MATSUO Yasutaka 北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (90374652)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 超精密計測 / 光ピンセット / 微小共振器 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 量子エレクトロニクス / 微小球共振器 / 顕微分光イメージング / 金属ナノ構造体 / 光局在 / 光反応増強 |
Research Abstract |
In this research project, we were aiming to develop a new optical measurement method based on an original idea that photons can be nondestructively detected by use of radiation pressure. For this purpose, we studied a) a technique for enhancing the photon field towards the single photon detection, b) a force measurement method with ultra high sensitivity and with low thermal noise. By using the developed method, a single photon can be observed repeatedly, so that this method will make it possible to measure multiple parameters of temporal and spatial properties of photon. For example, we experimentally determined the enhancement factor corresponding to Q-value of an optical microcavity. We also estimated the experimental conditions such as the expected displacement and sensitivity necessary for position sensing. From these estimations, we designed the system using Fabry-Perot interferometer. In addition, we measured the displacement of a metal-coated tip of an atomic force microscope that was irradiated with frequency-modulated laser beam. We have successfully detected the vibration component of radiation pressure separately from the thermal deformation. From these results, we designed and developed the Fabry-Perot interferometer with a mirror of the metal-coated tip. Furthermore, we developed an apparatus for preparing a tapered optical fiber, and determined the optimal conditions for obtaining the taper shape suitable for optical coupling. We made it possible to reliably prepare fine (<1um) taper. Then, we developed a coupling system between the tapered fiber and microcavities such as microspheres and toroids, which provided highly efficient optical coupling nearly reaching to perfect condition.