Elucidation of mass transport and material degradation mechanisms in PEFC by advanced diagnostics using magnetic resonance imaging and laser techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18206023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Shuichiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 炭素循環エネルギー研究センター, 教授 (10173204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUSHIMA Syoji  東京工業大学, 炭素循環エネルギー研究センター, 准教授 (30323794)
SUEKANE Tetsuya  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (30262314)
UEMURA Suguru  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (70515163)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords燃料電池 / 水分輸送 / 磁気共鳴イメージング / レーザ計測 / 物質輸送 / 磁気共鳴診断(MRI)
Research Abstract
In this project, elucidation of mass transport and material degradation mechanisms in polymer electrolyte fuel cells (PEFCs) by advanced diagnostics using magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and laser techniques were performed. We developed an nuclear-labeing MRI technique to investigate water transport with and without micro porous layer in PEFCs. We also developed a visualization system of gas flow behavior in PEFC by optical absorption of Ozone. The system applied ultra violet light absorption that is characteristic of Ozone to unseeded velocity measurement and captured the shift of light absorption point. A penetration flow through porous gas diffusion layer was experimentally identified in an operating PEFC.