Distributed Autonomous Observation System for Transaction of Electric Energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18206028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MITANI Yasunori  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10192759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masayuki  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (90398115)
SAEKI Osamu  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (20252596)
HOJO Masahide  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテク研究部, 准教授 (10314840)
UKAI Hiroyuki  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40135405)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords位相同期計測 / GPS / 自律分散 / 電力系統 / 状態監視 / 安定度 / 国際情報交換 / タイ:マレーシア:シンガポール / データサーバ
Research Abstract
In this study, a series of observation techniques for the electrical power systems by the measurement of the voltage of the customer outlet has been developed. The systems are installed in Japan by using the GPS time synchronization among various places with a method for power system analysis, a data collection method, database system design and a method to collect and store the bulk data, and visualization of analyzed results for the power system dynamics and the frequency control characteristics of interconnected power systems, etc. The system has been applied to the South-East Asian countries such as Thailand, Singapore and Malaysia. The event trigger type data collection, the dynamic system property analysis, and the stabilization control system were developed as feasible applications. The technique for analyzing the flow of the electric power in the house and the building by applying the technique was also developed for the purpose of energy savings. Consequently, the system to observe the electrical energy by using the distributed and autonomous measuring instruments was successfully developed.