Establishment of inverter surge insulation and evaluation technology in next generation power electronic devices and equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18206029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIKITA Masayuki  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (40156568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Ken  奈良工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 教授 (10363409)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsパワーエレクトロニクス / インバータサージ絶縁 / 繰返しインパルス / 部分放電シリコンカーバイト / 部分放電 / シリコンカーバイト / シリコンカーバイド / 電気自動車 / インバータサージ説円
Research Abstract
A package method using gas insulated medium is proposed for power semiconductor devices in the high temperature range to 450 degree C and high voltage (1.2kV) region. Experiments were performed on discharge inception properties by changing kind and pressure of gas medium, and a prototype package was made. In addition, SiC inverter was developed so as to succeed in driving a motor. The inverter was installed in an electric vehicle system with 600W class. Furthermore, a partial discharge measuring system for inverter surge was constructed using optical and electromagnetic detection sensors. It was found that relative humidity gives the most significant effect on partial discharge inception voltage.