Project/Area Number |
18206044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TANIMOTO Masayuki Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (30109293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Toshiaki Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (30273262)
YENDO Tomohiro Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (70397470)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Ray-Based Image Engineering / Ray-Space / Free viwepoint TV / Multi View Image / Hologram / マルチメディア / 画像工学 |
Research Abstract |
This research targets the creation of "ray-based image engineering". In the ray-based image engineering, 3D spatial information is represented by light rays. All components such as capturing, processing, and display of the visual system are treated not as pixel-based but ray-based. For displaying, we have developed 3D display and succeeded to create 3D images from ray-space data already. Now, we focus mainly on technologies for ray capturing and processing. For capturing, we developed an accurate, and efficient positioning method for a multi camera array. And we also developed a method to construct ray-space by correcting images capured by multi camera array. We developed methods for scene separation and synthesis, and the generation of special effect simulating optical phenomenon by signal processing on ray-space. Ray-space data compression, which is necessary for communication, was developed using similarities between multi-views images. Moreover, we developed mutual conversion between ray-space and hologram. The hologram based on physical phenomenon of light waves and their propagation is considered as an ultimate 3D image displaying method. The mutual conversion shows that ray-space can describe equivalent information for the hologram. This achievement gives physical meaning to ray-space as well as it proves that ray-space is a universal representation of 3D spatial information independent of capturing and displaying methods.