Real time processing of monitoring data of transportation civil infrastructure by sue of monitoring of vehicles/trains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18206049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Yozo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Englineering, Professor (20111560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Riki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Englineering, Associate professor (60301248)
NAGAYAMA Tomonori  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Englineering, Associate professor (80451798)
水野 裕介  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 科学技術振興特任教員 (00396772)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmonitoring / damage detection / earthquakes / real time risk management / センシング / ARモデル / 振動データ / 地震応答データ / 自律分散システム / 高架橋 / 列車振動
Research Abstract
The followings are studied
1) Monitoring systems that utilize the motion of vehicles and trains, namely VIMS (vehicle intelligent monitoring system) and TIMS (train intelligent monitoring system are studied from theoretical as well as practical points of view.
2) Seismic responses data from densely installed sensors in Yokohama Bay Bridge from 1989 to 2005 were analysed using the MIMD (multiple input and multiple output) system identification method and it is found that existence of the modes not dealt with the design model is identified; the end ling behaved as a rigid connection.
3) Middlewares of the wireless sensing system using imote2 are developed, I,e., synchronized sensing, data transmitting loss, decentralized data processing for the real time emergency signal processing.