Novel Risk assessment method for chemicals using Radiation Equivalent coefficients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18206057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORISAWA Shinsuke  Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 教授 (50026340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEDA Minoru  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40182852)
NAKAYAMA Aki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10335200)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords放射線等価係数 / 健康リスク / ベンゼン / 放射線 / 白血病 / DDT / 肝臓癌 / マイクロアレイ / カテコール / γ線 / 遺伝子発現 / 個人差 / リスク評価 / 染色体異常 / 体内動態モデル / ベンゼン代謝生成物 / バイオマーカー / タンパク質
Research Abstract
Risk assessment system for radiation has been well developed, so defining the radiation equivalent dose for chemical agents could place in the order of their risk. As well as the radiation, benzene causes leukemia to humans. Therefore, we evaluated the radiation equivalent dose for benzene based on its metabolites and low-dose rate radiation induced chromosome aberrations using CD34+ cells from human bone marrow, which is the target organ of benzene induced leukemia. As a result, the leukemia risk attributable to 1ppm of benzene inhalation was estimated 3.5×10-4-8.5×10-4, and that to 1μg/m3 of benzene inhalation was estimated 1.2×10-7-2.8×10-7. These values were better estimates than those in a previous study using human peripheral blood lymphocytes. We can perform more reliable risk assessment by using the proper experimental condition depending on the end points.