Elongation of Life Time of Concrete Structures by Controlling Crack Width with New Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18206058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIHASHI Hirozo  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90091751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Masaki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30262413)
金子 佳生  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60312617)
西脇 智哉  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 講師 (60400529)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Yoshio  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60312617)
NISHIWAKI Tomoya  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (60400529)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsひび割れ / ハイブリッド型繊維補強 / セメント複合材料 / 耐久性 / 耐震性能 / 損傷度 / 高靭性 / 自己修復 / 繊維補強 / セメント複合材 / セメント合材
Research Abstract
This research project tried to develop a methodology for realizing a long life of concrete structures by increasing greatly the capability to resist cracking in concrete. As a result, it was clarified that a proper mix-designing of hybrid fiber reinforced cement-based composites (HFRCC) leads to reduce remarkably the crack width in columns and shear-walls under severe earthquakes and that such a high toughness of HFRCC can contribute a lot to increase the toughness of structural members and to reduce permeability through the members for controlling the rate of corrosion of reinforcing steel bars.