Project/Area Number |
18206062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HOKOI Shuichi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Eng, Professor (80111938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIZAKI Takeshi National Research Institute for Cultural Properties Tokyo, Director of Department of Conservation Science (80212877)
OGURA Daisuke Kyoto Univ, Graduate School of Eng, Assistant Professor (60283868)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | wall painting in tumulus / conservation / condensation and drying / mold / heat and moisture transfer / 高松塚古墳 / 保存対策 / 温湿度環境 / 石室 / 結露 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, predicting time history of hygro-thermal environment in Takamatsuzuka tumulus along with the hygric conditions in the surrounding ground, and establishing the transfer process from present to the better environment for smooth dismantling are one of the objectives. Furthermore, to establish proper conservation measures from the excavation process is another objective in order not to have the same kind of results in the same type of tumulus which may be found in the future. The following issues were investigated in the past two years. 1. Observation of the environments around the tumulus and mold growth (Ishizaki) 2. Survey of the transport of the people engaging the survey of the tumulus and the growth of mold (Hokoi and Ogura) 3. Analysis of air flow around the tumulus and prediction of heat and moisture transfer coefficients based on the results (Ogura) 4. Analysis of hygro-thermal environments around tumulus considering the changes of the external climate conditions (Ogura) 5. Moisture characteristics of plaster and stone considering a secular change (Ogura and Hokoi) 6. Observation of mold growth and countermeasures to it (Hokoi) 7. Relationships between air-conditioning system and history of hygro-thermal changes in the tumulus (Hokoi) 8. Relationships between the positions of mold growth and wall moisture content (Hokoi and Ogura) 9. Report of the final results (Hokoi, Ishizaki and Ogura)