Preparation of nanocomposite polymer nanofiber using electrospinning method and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18206079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Kikuo  Hiroshima University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00101197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISKANDAR Ferry  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00452607)
SHIMADA Manabu  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70178953)
WULED Lenggoro  東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 特任准教授 (10304403)
YABUKI Akihiro  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70284164)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / ナノファイバー / 静電噴霧法 / フィルター / コンポジット材料 / 複合体材料 / ビーズミル / 分散技術 / 静電噴霧
Research Abstract
1) Transient phenomena from polymer fiber to particles in electrospinning method has been experimentally studied and arranged by scaling law. 2) PID controlling method has been introduced into electrospinning method to obtain the uniform diameter of fiber. 3) Polymer composite fiber with different kind of metal oxide nanopparticles has been synthesized by electrospinning method. 4) Filter performance of prepared nanofibers has been examined using aerosol technique. 5) Conductive and phosphor fibers have been synthesized and their application to phosphor and battery material has been investigated.