Development of artificial receptor-based amplification system of dendritic cells for cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18206083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGAMUNE Teruyuki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20124373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新海 政重  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (70262889)
河原 正浩  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (50345097)
山口 哲志  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (80398106)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAHARA Masahiro  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (50345097)
YAMAGUCHI Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (80398106)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords抗体 / 受容体 / 造血前駆細胞 / 増殖制御 / シグナル伝達 / がん治療 / 樹状前駆細胞 / ガン治療
Research Abstract
Since dendritic cells are potent antigen-presenting cells that can efficiently activate antigen-specific cytotoxic T cells, they are promising for application to cancer therapy. However, the method to efficiently expand dendritic cells has remained to be established. In this study, an artificial cytokine receptor recognizing antigen quite different from natural cytokines or growth factors was expressed in a hematopoietic stem cell, which is a source of dendritic cells. Consequently, we successfully demonstrated the expansion of hematopoietic stem cells via antigen-induced activation of the artificial cytokine receptor.