Proteome Analysis of Magnetite Crystal Formation Related Proteins Based on Genomic Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18206084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Tadashi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Division of Biotechnology and Life Science, Vice President (10134834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAKI Atsushi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Assistant professor (10367154)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMagnetotactic bacteria / Proteomic analysis / Genome analysis / Biomagnetite / Genomic island / Shape control of crystal / Desulfovibrio magneticus RS-1 / プロテオーム解析 / nano-LC-MS / MS / プロテオーム / 微生物 / ゲノム / バイオテクノロジー / タンパク質 / 結晶形成 / 機能解析 / 比較解析
Research Abstract
Magnetotactic bacteria produce nano-sized intracellular magnetic particles (biomagnetites) by accumulating trace amounts of iron ions in aquatic environments. The different crystal morphologies and compositions are species- or strain-dependent, implying a high degree of biological control. However, details of the complete process of biomagnetite shape control still remain unclear. To elucidate the shape control mechanism of biomagnetites, comprehensive proteomic and genome analyses were performed against Desulfovibrio magneticus RS-1 which produces bullet-shaped biomagnetites. Mass cultivation of strain RS-1 and sensitive detection of proteins using nano-LC tandem mass spectrometry enabled the identification of 176 biomagnetite membrane proteins. The identified proteins were then compared with biomagnetite membrane proteins extracted from Magnetospirillum magneticum AMB-1, which produces cubo-octahedral biomagnetites. Upon comparison of both the bacterial strains, the identified protei … More ns from strain RS-1 showed similar protein classifications with that of strain AMB-1. Gene mapping of the identified proteins also revealed the existence of another genomic island coding for biomagnetite-associated proteins which is different from known biomagnetite formation related genomic islands of magnetotactic bacteria. The analyses performed against the biomagnetite membrane proteins of strain RS-1 and the identification of 2 genomic islands related to these proteins suggests that the proteins are not derived from a single gene region in the genome but instead may impose a new and unique understanding of biomagnetite shape control. Among the identified proteins, several proteins shared similarities with previously characterized proteins in other magnetotactic bacteria while novel proteins likely to be involved in biomagnetite formation were also identified. Functional analysis using peptides derived from partial sequences of an identified protein proposed to be involved in biomagnetite formation indicated that the protein showed a possible role in the shape control of biomagnetites. Further investigation of similar proteins will further clarify the unique morphology of biomagnetites and its mechanism in this bacterium. The combinatorial application of biomagnetite-associated proteins which were identified from different shaped biomagnetites, can and will expand the possibilities for various shaped magnetite synthesis in vitro. Less