Investigations on formation and renewability characteristics of gas hydrates near the sea and lake bottoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18206099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Hitoshi  Kitami Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (50201562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Nobuo  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20108187)
HACHIKUBO Akihiro  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50312450)
MINAMI Hirotsugu  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40241426)
HYAKUTAKE Kinji  北見工業大学, 技術部, 技術員 (80374784)
OKADA Kaneyoshi  北見工業大学, 技術部, 技術員 (60400082)
NUNOKAWA Yutaka  北見工業大学, 技術部, 技術員 (70400083)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメタンハイドレート / 海洋堆積物コア / オホーツク海 / バイカル湖 / 海底探査 / ロシア連邦 / オオーツク海サハリン沖 / メタンンシープ / 海底コア / 湖底コア / 表層ガスハイドレート / メタンシープ / 海底調査 / 海底堆積物コア / 海底コア採取解析 / ガスハイドレート / 海洋調査 / 重力コアラー
Research Abstract
Near-bottom sediment cores containing gas hydrates were retrieved offshore Sakhalin, Okhotsk Sea and at Lake Baikal. Core analyses were conducted by gas, water and particle measurements to understand the formation and renewability characteristics of gas hydrates. Results obtained reveal (1) characteristics of gas hydrates depending on gas seep activities, (2) fluid seepage types with and without water, (3) carbonate formations due to chemical reactions between seeping gas and sea/lake water and (4) higher renewability potential offshore Sakhalin.