Coevolution and cospeciation in plant-pollinator and plant-herbivore interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18207002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATO Makoto  Kyoto University, 大学院・地球環境学堂, 教授 (80204494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Shoko  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 准教授 (30361306)
TERACHI Toru  京都産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90202192)
曽田 貞滋  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00192625)
寺内 良平  岩手生物工学研究センター, 遺伝子工学第1研究部, 主席研究員 (50236981)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SOTA Teiji  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00192625)
TERAUCHI Ryohei  岩手生物工学研究センター, 遺伝子工学・第一研究部, 主席研究員 (50236981)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords種間関係 / 共進化 / 絶対送粉共生 / カンコノキ属 / コミカンソウ科 / ホソガ科 / 共種分化 / 開花フェノロジー / 花香 / 種間関係・共進化 / 植食者 / 寄主特異性
Research Abstract
For mutual plant-pollinator and antagonistic plant-herbivore interactions in Phyllanthaceae, we explored patterns of coevolution and cospeciation between the partners. Our results suggest that floral volatiles contribute to attraction of specific pollinator moth species, that the moths acquired active pollination behavior once in the Miocene, and experienced four host shifts and subsequent synergetic diversification with host plants, and that the moth's host specificity is higher in the former than the latter interactions.