Crosstalk between morphogenesis and immunity in Arabidopsis thaliana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18207003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理・分子
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TASAKA Masao  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (90179680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIDA Mituhiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 特任准教授 (90311787)
UCHIDA Naoyuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (40467692)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / CC-NB-LRR / UNI遺伝子 / メリステム形成 / サイトカイニン / 病原応答 / 茎頂メリステム / サプレッサー / 相互作用因子 / 環境応答 / 形態形成 / 茎頂分裂組織 / UNI / サリチル酸 / CC=NBS=LRR / サリチル酸経路
Research Abstract
Semi-dominant uni-1Dmutant of Arabidopsis thaliana showed interesting phenotypes, loss of shoot apical meristem activity, extra lateral shoot meristem formation and constitutive PR genes activation. UNI encodes one of the R-protein suggesting there is a crosstalk between shoot morphogenesis and immunity. We have isolate some extragenic suppressors including erecta. We also make clear that UNI protein binds with RPT2a protein, which is a member of 26S proteasome, and the rpt2a can also suppress uni-1D.