Speciation in phytophagous insects : Assessment of manifold effects of host change on reproductive isolation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18207005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KATAKURA Haruo  Hokkaido University, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (40113542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOTSUKA Tadashi  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40106604)
NAKANO Susumu  広島修道大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (70237337)
FUJIYAMA Naoyuki  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90360958)
KATOH Toru  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (80374198)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマダラテントウ類 / ハムシ類 / 生態的種分化 / DNA解析 / 生殖隔離 / 寄種特異性 / 食草利用 / 東・東南アジア / 分子系統解析 / 寄主特異性 / 寄生特異性
Research Abstract
Effects of host change on the reproductive isolation of phytophagous specialists were studied using phytophagous ladybird beetles and leaf beetles. Host shift has resulted in nearly complete reproductive isolation between two pairs of specialist species/populations by ecological isolation. In addition, in temperate regions, phenological differences between two potential host plants affected oviposition and/or diapause schedules of phytophages. Examples were also given for parallel host shift, rapid host shift, beetle plasticity in ability to utilize various potential host plants, and effects of host quality variation on the host selection of beetles.