Study on the structure and funciotion of supramolecular flagellar motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18207011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Michio  Nagoya University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50209342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Seiji  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (70420362)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsべん毛 / エネルギー変換 / メンブレン / ナノバイオ / 分子モーター
Research Abstract
The proteins, PomA, PomB, MotX and MotY have been identified as the motor proteins that are necessary for the flagella rotation. The T ring newly found by us is necessary for the assembly. The structure of the component protein, MotY, of the T ring is determined with a 2.9 Å resolution. We proposed the molecule dynamic model of the flagella motor proteins to assemble as a functional motor. We showed that the C ring structure was easily dissociated from the flagella base body. Furthermore we found that FlgT was the basal body component to construct a ring outside of the LP ring. The ring was named an H ring. The new ring may contribute on the Vibro motor function as a strong shaft to support the high-speed rotation of the motor.