Construction of physical maps and sequence analyses for the regions covering the important trait loci in soybean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18208001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences (2007-2009)
Chiba University (2006)
Principal Investigator
HARADA Kyuya  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, ダイズゲノム研究チーム, チーム長 (70011913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Shusei  , かずさDNA研究所 植物遺伝子研究部, 主任研究員 (70370921)
夏 正俊  千葉大学, 園芸学部, 特任教員 (50422217)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsダイズ / 遺伝子座 / QTL解析 / BACクローン / コンティグ / ホモロジー検索 / 遺伝子予測 / マイクロシンテニー / 植物育種・遺伝 / 植物ゲノム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is annotation of the genes located in the important trait loci in soybean. The genes were predicted in the regions including autoregulation gene Nts1 and it's homoeologs GmCLV1A ; ortholog of Nod factor receptor gene GmNFR1, flowering time-related loci, FT1, FT2 and FT3 ; homologs of flowering control gene FT, GmFTs ; homologs of phytochrome A gene, GmphyA1 and GmphyA2 ; the locus for 7S globulin-deficiency, Scg-1. The responsible genes for FT1, FT2, FT3, Scg1 and Dt1 loci were identified.