Stabilization of the life cycle of temperate fruit trees under irregular climates - elucidation of the molecular mechanism on water movement and redox regulation in the dormant buds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18208003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
GEMMA Hiroshi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70094406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAYA Sumiko  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90302372)
SEKOZAWA Yoshihiko  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (90361310)
YOSHIDA Mitsuru  農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品分析研究領域, 状態分析ユニット長 (60353992)
SHORIGANE Akemi  農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品分析研究領域, 特別研究員 (40414495)
YAMAGUCHI Masami  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (80355370)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境 / 気候変動 / 温暖化 / 休眠生理 / 果樹 / MRI / レドックス / 水チャネル / ネクロシス
Research Abstract
The transition from bud endodormancy state was characterized by a significant increasing on glutathione content in dormant bud tissues. The GSH accumulation in the buds was coincided with major increases in transcript patterns of genes GSH1 and GSH2 and redox regulating enzyme genes such as the alternative oxidase (AOX). According to the findings by MRI observation, a gradual increase in water content to that required for peach dormant bud activity at the end of endodomancy was resulted from inter- and intracell communication through membrane transport properties of aquaporins. And also, the mixed buds of Japanese pear subjected to low chilling accumulation showed low water mobility and water content especially in scales. In contrast, increased water mobility and relative content were observed in specific portions, which was more accentuated in the mixed buds of plants grown for several seasons under mild winter conditions, resulting in the necrosis of floral primordia, and the development of new inflorescences which corresponds an irregular floral form.