MAKING OF ACID SOIL-TOLERANT PLNTS BY MOLECULAR MODIFICATIONS OF ALUMINUM TOLERANCE AND PHOSPHORUS RECYCLING CAPABILITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18208008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
WAGATSUMA Tadao  Yamagata University, 農学部, 教授 (70007079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Youko  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (50166831)
KOYAMA Hiroyuki  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90234921)
SHINANO Takurou  北農研センター, 根圏チーム, チーム長 (20235542)
WASAKI Jun  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (00374728)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアルミニウム耐性 / インベルターゼ / 細胞膜ステロール / 低pH耐性 / ヘキソース輸送体 / マイクロアレイ / リン酸欠乏応答 / 代謝応答 / 転写因子 / 植物成長 / 生理 / QTL解析 / 細胞伸長 / 細胞膜脂質層 / シロイヌナズナ / 糖輸送・代謝 / 二次代謝産物 / リン酸欠乏 / 糖 / サリチル酸 / 有機酸放出 / フラポノイド / イネ / 細胞脱脂質 / ミヤコグサ / リンリサイクリング能
Research Abstract
Aluminum (Al) ion inhibits sugar uptake which leads to the inhibition of water uptake as well as cell elongation. Inhibition of sugar uptake by Al seems to be compensated by the stimulation of translocation of photosynthates. Novel strategy for Al tolerance differing from the known strategy based on the release of organic acid anions was found. Higher sterols in plasma membrane lipid layer of root-tip were demonstrated to be the cause of Al tolerance. Genomic and genetic approaches in Arabidopsis revealed that acid and Al tolerances were co-regulated by the same signal transduction pathway, but with the distinct functional genes for tolerance. Comparative microarray analysis showed that common alterations involved in the metabolisms of sugars and lipids contributed to P recycling. It was suggested that responses in flavonoids synthesis were specific in leguminous plants.