| Project/Area Number |
18208010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
| Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
YONEYAMA Koichi Utsunomiya University, 雑草科学研究センター, 教授 (00114174)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEUCHI Yasutomo 宇都宮大学, 雑草科学研究センター, 名誉教授 (90008003)
SEKIMOTO Hitoshi 宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (10261819)
YOKOTA Takao 帝京大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40011986)
SUGIMOTO Yukihiro 神戸大学, 農学部, 教授 (10243411)
AKIYAMA Kohki 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20285307)
NOMURA Takahito 宇都宮大学, 雑草科学研究センター, 准教授 (60373346)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 根寄生雑草 / アーバスキュラー菌根菌 / ストリゴラクトン / 発芽刺激物質 / 菌糸分岐誘導物質 / 枝分かれ / 植物ホルモン / カロテノイド / 宿主認識メカニズム / 枝分かれ抑制ホルモン / LC / MS |
| Research Abstract |
Strigolactones exuded from plant roots elicit seed germination of root parasitic plants and induce hyphal branching of symbiotic arbuscular mycorrhizal (AM) fungi. Therefore, strigolactones function as host recognition signals for both parasitism and symbiosis. Studies were conducted to understand molecular mechanisms of strigolactone biosynthesis and exudation. Through the studies, 1) several novel strigolactones were isolated and their structures determined, 2) effects of nutrients on strigolactone production and exudation were clarified, 3) structure-activity relationships of strigolactones in germination stimulation of root parasitic weed seeds and in induction of hyphal branching of AM fungi were elucidated, and 4) interactions between root parasitic plants with their compatible and incompatible host plants were examined. In addition, excessive branching mutants of rice plants were found to be the deficit either in biosynthesis or signal transduction of strigolactones, demonstrating that strigolactones are a novel class of plant hormones inhibiting shoot branching.