Integrated studies on signaling and physiological function of green tea catechin through the catechin receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18208012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Hirofumi  Kyushu University, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (70236545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMURA Yoshinori  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 准教授 (20390304)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsEGCG / 緑茶 / 受容体 / シグナリング / 67LR / カテキン / 機能性 / 炎症制御 / TLR4 / Tollip / 感知遺伝子 / マクロファージ / ATRA / がん予防 / 分子標的 / MYPT1 / 感受性 / がん予坊 / eEF1a / シグナル / がん
Research Abstract
67-kDa laminin receptor (67LR) has been identified as a cell surface receptor for green tea polyphenol (-)-epigallocatechin-3-gallate(EGCG)that mediates the anticancer activity of EGCG. Eukaryotic translation elongation factor 1A (eEF1A) and myosin phosphatase targeting subunit 1(MYPT1) have been identified as components responsible for the anticancer activity of EGCG in vivo. We identified functional motif on the extracellular domain of 67LR for exerting EGCG action. We also found that 67LR mediates anti-allergic and anti-inflammatory activities of EGCG, and clarified the molecular basis for the EGCG action though the receptor.