Effects of interspecific hybridization and number of vector insect species on invasion and genetic structure of entomophilic nematodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18208013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOGASHI Katsumi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30237060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Kohei  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30272438)
LIAN Chunlan  東京大学, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 准教授 (40376695)
SAKAUE Daisuke  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (90313080)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JIKUMARU Shota  広島県立総合技術研究所, 農業技術センター, 副主任研究員 (90416438)
MATSUNAGA Koji  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター, 研究員 (40415039)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマツノザイセンチュウ / ニセマツノザイセンチュウ / クワノザイセンチュウ / アカマツ / エゾマツ / 媒介昆虫 / 伝染病 / 侵入生物 / 材線虫病 / トドマツ / ニセマツ / エゾフツ
Research Abstract
Interspecific hybridization between the invasive nematode pest Bursaphelenchus xylophilus and its closely-related, native nematode B. mucronatus showed that B. mucronatus genes introgressed into B. xylophilus genome and that genes responsible for the pathogenicity and ability to board insect vectors were on the nuclear genome. There were no significant difference in the intrinsic rate of natural increase or boarding ability between some hybrid-derived populations and one or two parent populations, suggesting that such hybrid-derived populations were able to persist in the field. Field survey and DNA analysis showed that the two cerambycid species of vectors did not separate Bursaphelenchus conicaudatus populations into two genetically different subpopulations.