| Project/Area Number |
18208021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
NOBORIO Kosuke Meiji University, 農学部, 教授 (60311544)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROTA Tomoyoshi 農・生系特産技研, 生環部, 主任研究官 (20343949)
NAGATA Osamu 農・生系特産技研, 生環部, 研究員 (90355462)
HARAGUCHI Noburo 農・生系特産技研, 環資部, 室長 (30370620)
MIZOTA Chitoshi 岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (10089930)
IMAI Katsu 明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (20125991)
NAKANO Keiko 農・生系特産技研, 環資部, 研究員 (40354089)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 土壌物理 / メタン / 亜酸化窒素 / 水田 / 簡易渦集積(REA)法 / 土壌環境 / 土壌細菌 / 温室効果ガス / 水田土壌 / アジア / メタンガス / 亜酸化窒素ガス / 簡易渦集積法 / 二酸化炭素 / モデル / 水管理 / TDR |
| Research Abstract |
It was observed that the flux of greenhouse gases (CO_2, CH_4, N_2O) in rice paddy fields fluctuated diurnally because the activity of soil microbes might be affected by soil temperature. In comparison of GHG flux at rice paddy fields between in Japan and Thailand, however, it was suggested that the effects of management practices, e.g., fertilizer, in rice paddy fields might be larger than that of soil temperature on the emission and absorption of GHGs. Based on the simulation results using DNDC model, intermittent irrigation in a rice paddy field enhanced the emission of CO_2-equivalent and rice yield so that it was speculated that GHG emissions for unit rice yield would be minimized using the intermittent irrigation.