Brain energy-sensing mechanism controlling reproduction and food intake.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18208025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Kei-ichiro  Nagoya University, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (30181580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野山 賀久  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教 (70324382)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UENOYAMA Yoshihisa  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教 (70324382)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords上位細胞 / ケトン体 / エネルギーセンサー / 摂食 / 血糖センサー / 神経ペプチド / ノルアドレナリン作動性神経 / 糖尿病 / LH分泌 / 乳酸 / 血糖値 / 脂肪酸 / エネルギー感知 / エネルギー / 脳 / 上衣細胞 / カルシウム / センサー
Research Abstract
The present research project aims to demonstrate the presence of 'energy sensor' in the brain, Hindbrain ependymocytes are the candidate for the sensor detecting the blood levels of glucose, fatty acids and ketone bodies and integrating the information to regulate feeding, reproduction and energy homeostatis via specific neural pathways.