Regulation of membrane traffic and ubiquitination by small GTPases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18209003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Kazuhisa  Kyoto University, 薬学研究科, 教授 (40192679)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords小胞輸送 / メンブレントラフィック / 低分子量GTPase / ユビキチン / 細胞質分裂 / Arf6 / ゴルジ体 / エンドサイトーシス / Rab11 / クラスリン
Research Abstract
Ubiquitination serves as a signal for protein degradation by the proteasome as well as regulates various aspects of membrane trafficking. Furthermore, ubiquitination has been revealed to play a crucial role in cytokinesis. On the other hand, membrane trafficking is regulated by the Arf and Rab families of small GTPases. In this study, I have studied on regulation of membrane trafficking and cytokinesis by proteins that not only bind to the small GTPases but also undergo ubiquitination and/or ubiquitin binding, and identified a part of the regulatory mechanisms.