Multidimensional approaches to molecular basis of schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18209012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMAKI Yasuyuki  Kyushu University, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (90128083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAKI Akiko  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (30253454)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords多因子病 / 統合失調症 / ゲノム / 関連解析 / 多型 / グルタミン酸 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 行動解析 / ハプロタイプ / ノックアウトマウス / 発現解析 / 精神疾患 / 連鎖不平衡 / PCP / 脳神経疾患 / 遺伝統計学 / グルタミン酸伝達系 / 連鎖不均衡
Research Abstract
Schizophrenia is a devastating neuropsychiatric disorder with a multifactorial background. To search for susceptibility genes for schizophrenia, we have been taking four types of approaches, i) candidate gene, ii) PCP-responsive gene, iii) genome-wide and iv) model mouse approaches. We observed associations of GRM7, SLC1A6, SLC6A5, PDE4A, PLAT and C2orf24 with schizophrenia in approaches i, ii and iii. Comprehensive behavioral analyses, in approach iv, of mouse lines with targeted disruption of homologs of either GRIA4 or GRM3 with which we had previously reported associations of schizophrenia, revealed that GluR4^<-/-> mice showed impaired prepulse inhibition (PPI) and increased response to MK-801 in the open field test, and mGluR3^<-/-> mice exhibited hyperactivity in the open field and light/dark transition tests and impaired working memory in the T-maze test, suggesting involvement of these genes in generating schizophrenia endophenotypes.