Research on the development of infrastructure for creation, communication and utilization of healthcare information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18209018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Takeo  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 教授 (70217933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMORI Hiroki  大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (20276554)
AKAMATSU Rie  お茶ノ水女子大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50376985)
YOSHIIKE Nobuo  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80240232)
NAITO Mariko  名古屋大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (10378010)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords医療情報学 / 医療の質 / 地域医療学 / 健康情報 / 根拠に基づく医療(EBM) / 情報リテラシー / ヘルス・コミュニケーション / 社会医学 / 医療・福祉 / 衛生 / 医療制度 / 医療情報 / インタ-ネット / 医療機能 / ヘルス・リテラシ- / 教育・啓発 / プログラム / インターネット / ヘルスリテラシー / 社会・疫学
Research Abstract
The concept of "health literacy" has been reviewed and refined. Content analyses of all textbooks used at elementary or junior-high schools have been conducted to develop the health literacy program for compulsory education. A pilot program was provided for students at junior-high schools and their parents (n=17)).A pilot web-based health literacy program has been developed and examined for its usability. The e-health ethics code has been revised and translated into English and Chinese. Health information on the web provided by the local authorizes and healthcare facilities.