Detection of a Novel Biomarker to Monitor Antiplatelet Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18209021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Mitsuru  Keio University, 医学部, 教授 (50174305)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords抗血小板薬 / 血小板機能 / モニタリング / 臨床検査 / 血栓症 / 遺伝子ターゲティング / トランスクリプトーム解析 / プロテオーム解析
Research Abstract
Although there are wide inter-individual variations in platelet sensitivity to antiplatelet drugs, antiplatelet therapy is currently not monitored with laboratory tests. In this study, to identify biomarker(s) of the effects of antiplatelet drugs, we performed comprehensive studies and candidate approaches on blood samples from patients receiving antiplatelet therapy. Both the comprehensive studies and candidate approaches showed that plasma levels of glycocalicin, known as fragments of extracellulardomain of a platelet receptor glycoprotein Ib alpha, were associated with platelet response to aspirin. This study also developed a facile protocol for quantitative analysis of glycocalicin.