Stress-surveillance and signal network originated from dendrite of various cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18209026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshiya  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部, 教授 (30248562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UETA Youiti  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10232745)
KOUNO Kimitoshi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00153479)
TOKURA Yoshiki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00172156)
NAKAMURA Toshitaka  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50082235)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsストレス科学 / デンドライト / 樹状細胞 / 神経ペプチド / ランゲルハンス細胞 / 免疫系 / アポトーシス / 酸化ストレス / ホメオサーベイランス
Research Abstract
"Dendrite" is expressed on various cells including neuron in CNS and periphery, dendritic cells in immune system, Langerhans cells in skin, osteocyte in bone and so on. The dendrite receives multiple stresses and functions as stress-surveillance sensors. The cells possessing the dendrite receive stress-stimulation, transform it to multiple intracellular signals through nucleic transcription and transduce the signals to various defensive cellular functions in central nerve, immune, skin, metabolic systems in human body. Thus, we postulate that the dendrite plays a pivotal role in the self-defense system through initiating multiple stress-stimulation as a central sensor.