Functional analysis of PAR-1 and search for novel G protein-coupled receptors in cerebral vasospasm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18209045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Tomio  Kyushu University, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (10134561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 庄野 禎久  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院脳神経外科学, 准教授 (00346793)
溝口 昌弘  九州大学, 大学病院脳神経外科学, 講師 (50380621)
宮城 靖  九州大学, デジタルメディシンイニシアティブ, 准教授 (10380403)
前田 善久  九州大学, 大学病院, 助手 (30380455)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳血管障害学 / 脳血管攣縮 / くも膜下出血 / 血管平滑筋 / G蛋白質共役型受容体 / PAR-1 / アルガトロバン / トロンビン / G蛋白質 / RhoA / Endothelin-1
Research Abstract
The expression of PAR-1 was up-regulated and the contractile response to thrombin was markedly enhanced in the cerebral artery of rabbit subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH) model. The intrathecal administration of a PAR-1 antagonist prevented the up-regulation of PAR-1 and the enhancement of the contractile responses to thrombin after SAH. Following SAH, thrombin activates PAR-1, thereby up-regulating the expression of PAR-1, which culminates in the increased contractile response to thrombin in the rabbit cerebral artery. The up-regulation of the receptor expression and the enhancement of the agonist-induced contraction were observed in various G protein-coupled receptors and these agonists.