Microrecording of Neural activity with frameless stereotaxy and on-demand stimulation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18209046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Yoichi  Nihon University, 医学部, 教授 (00125048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Takamitsu  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50158284)
SAKATANI Kaoru  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (90244350)
FUKAYA Chiakshi  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50287637)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳深部刺激療法 / フレームレス定位脳手術 / ルチトラクト微小電位記録 / パーキンソン病 / 視床下核 / 定位脳手術 / フレームレス / 不随意運動症 / 機能的脳神経外科 / ジストニア / マイクロレコーディング / 微小電位記録
Research Abstract
The development of image-guided systems rendered it possible to perform frameless stereotactic surgery for deep brain stimulation (DBS). As well as stereotactic targeting, neurophysiological identification of the target is important. Multi-tract microrecording is an effective technique to identify the best placement of an electrode. This is a report of our experience of using the Nexframe frameless stereotaxy with Ben's Gun multi-tract microrecording drive, and we study the accuracy, usefulness and disadvantages of the system. As a result, the accuracy of this system is similar to that of frame-based stereotaxy. However, the narrow surgical field is a disadvantage for multiple electrodes insertion. Thus far, we do not consider that this technology in its present state can replace conventional frame-based stereotactic surgery.