Research of the Molecular Network Regulating Endochondral Ossification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18209047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40282660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHUNG Ung-Il  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30345053)
NAKAMURA Kozo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60126133)
IKEDA Toshiyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (80322759)
SAITO Taku  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30456107)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords骨 / 軟骨代謝学 / 軟骨代謝 / 転写因子 / p63 / 軟骨細胞 / 軟骨内骨化 / 軟骨
Research Abstract
We identified a transcription factor p63 as the potent inducer of SOX6, a member of SOX family essential for chondrocyte generation and differentiation. In this study, we revealed that p63 was extensively expressed in chondrocytes, that p63 was indispensable for development of limb cartilage, and that p63 played important roles in every differentiation stages of chondrocytes.