Clinical application of pain therapy based on basic studies on human pain perception.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18209048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KAKIGI Ryusuke  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 統合生理研究系, 教授 (10145196)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords疼痛治療学 / 痛覚 / 脳波 / 脳磁図 / 機能的MRI / ヒト / 体性感覚 / 心の痛み / 脊髄視床路 / gate control theory
Research Abstract
The main objectives of this research project were to investigate mechanisms of pain perception in human brain by using various kinds of non-invasive neuroimaging methods and to develop new therapies for pain alleviation based on basic studies. In the studies in healthy volunteers, we clarified the mechanisms of "pain in mind", and differences of brain activation to perceive quick (sharp) pain and slow (burning) pain. In the studies of patients suffering from intractable pain, we developed some new methods with neurosurgeons.