| Project/Area Number |
18209062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA Yoko Fukushima Medical University, 看護学部, 教授 (60180444)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
戸田 肇 北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80286369)
土居 洋子 兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70217610)
永山 くに子 富山大学, 医学部, 教授 (70285443)
東 サトエ 宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (60149705)
小松 万喜子 愛知県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50170163)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUDOH Mayumi 福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10443889)
MARUYAMA Ikuko 福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80404888)
ISHII Kuniko 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70247302)
ISHIHARA Masami 昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70300051)
OHIRA Mituko 山形県立保健医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90249607)
OHMI Sakie 浜松大学, 医学部, 教授 (40329826)
KOMATSU Makiko 愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50170163)
TAMURA Masae 岐阜県立看護大学, 教授 (30155270)
DOI Yoko 兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70217610)
TODA Hajime 北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80286369)
NAGAYAMA Kuniko 富山大学, 医学部, 教授 (70285443)
HIGASHI Satoe 宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (60149705)
MATSUNARI Yuko 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00305848)
| Research Collaborator |
KURODA Rumi , 取手協同病院訪問看護ステーション
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 看護実践能力 / 看護系大学卒の看護師 / 看護実践能力の発達過程 / 看護実践能力の測定用具 / 看護実践能力の評価方法 / 看護実践能力の評価方 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is to develop a scale for measuring competencies of nurses who have bachelor's degree in nursing, and to identify their developmental process of competencies in nursing practice. First, we conceptualized competencies of clinical nursing practice. Next we have developed Clinical Nursing Competence Self-assessment Scale (CNCSS) (64-items) after its content, construct, concurrent validities, and reliability had been examined. A cross-sectional survey was carried out using CNCSS for nurses with one to five years of experience (the number of valid responses was 1498 from 52 hospitals). The result shows that there was a gap in competencies levels between the nurses with one-year experience and those with two-year experience, which indicates that their competencies improve in the first two years. The content of their competency development in the first two years in clinical nursing became clear through a quantitative and qualitative longitudinal study.