Studies on the spread of Muslim awareness of 'Islamphobia' after September 11
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18251004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Masato  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (90242073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKA Kazuo  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (70142015)
KUROKI Hidemitsu  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20195580)
SAKAI Keiko  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (40401442)
KONDO Nobuaki  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (90274993)
TOKORO Ikuya  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (90272476)
NAKATA Ko  同志社大学, 神学部, 教授 (40274146)
ARAI Kazuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 講師 (60397007)
YAMAGISHI Tomoko  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 准教授 (50272480)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / 多国籍 / イスラームフォビア / アルカーイダ / ジハード / テロ / ルジスタンズ / 自衛 / 中東政策 / ムスリム移民 / レジスタンス / ヒズブッラー / ムスリム / トロント
Research Abstract
This project is designed on a hypothesis that Muslim awareness of "Islamphobia" should be one of the strongest motives for anti-American brutal actions, the so-called "terrorism." The project members made an inquiry into the actual condition of the perception of "Islamphobia," the factors for its penetration, and its concrete examples on local levels. The result we have got so far is that the armed conflicts and war in the Middle East region, especially Palestinian issue, make majority of Muslims share a feeling and an identity of "victims". The victim identity made them regard the struggles against US as "defensive" in nature, and so approve their armed defense. And our remarkable finding is that the number of supporters of anti-Israel armed struggles among Muslims is steadily in increase.