Research on the Buddhist stone inscriptions ; the examination of religious and historical regionalism in China, from Nanbeichao period to Sui dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18251008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Chisui  Ryukoku University, 文学部, 教授 (40116463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUZUKI Akiko  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (00115601)
HASEGAWA Takeshi  龍谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00309105)
MIYAZAKI Yoichi  広島文教女子大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50258290)
SAGAWA Eiji  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (00343286)
ICHIKAWA Yoshihumi  龍谷大学, 文学部, 講師 (70440881)
石松 日奈子  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (80424307)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIMATSU Hinako  聖泉女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (80424307)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords仏教 / 南北朝時代 / 博物館 / 石刻 / 造像銘 / 道教 / 隋 / 石窟 / 随
Research Abstract
In these 4 years, we searched about 60 Buddhist remains in Northern China and visited about 50 museums in Japan, USA, Canada , Europe and China. As a result, we were able to record a good few unnoticed Buddhist inscriptions from Nanbeichao period to Sui dynasty. We accomplished to make up "The list of Buddhist stone inscriptions in Beiwei dynasty" and reported some of main characters bit by bit. So we have examined the religious and historical regionalism in many parts of China, from the viewpoints of Buddhism, Taoism, calligraphy, art of Buddha image and historical science.