Project/Area Number |
18251010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYAMA Saburo Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor (40315867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Etsuo Toyama University of International Studies, Faculty of International Studies, Associate Professor (40235320)
UEDA Shintaro University of Tokyo, Faculty of Graduate School of Science, Professor (20143357)
OKUDA Takashi Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Information Science and Technology, Associate Professor (20204125)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Mesoamerica / Teotihuacan / Pyramid of the Moon / Archaeology / New World Anthropology / Ancient Planned City / Monument / Sacrificial Ritual / 新大陸考古学 / 月の広場 / 古代モニュメント / 生贅埋葬 |
Research Abstract |
We intensively explored the Moon Pyramid in 1998-2004, uncovering seven overlapping architectural stages and five burial complexes inside the pyramid. We also found in surrounding areas residential structures, ancient obsidian workshop, and a middle-sized pyramidal platform which contained five architectural levels inside. The present funding supported different kinds of analyses and interpretations of a large amount of data and materials obtained during the seven-year fieldwork. The funding also supported publications of the results and creation of the data bank. English volume will be published from the University of the New Mexico Press, and several Spanish volumes with more detailed and much abundant data will be published from the National Institute of Anthropology and History in Mexico. We have also been carrying out a long term mapping survey since 1999 to date to create three-dimensional reconstruction plan of the city's central area. We already completed the survey of the core
… More
section along the “Avenue of the Dead" from the “Moon Plaza" to the “Citadel" complex, except for certain residential compounds. The obtained information of the enlarged monument is apparently related directly to the issues of the state formation and of the political organization and would particularly reflect the development of the rulership and religious ideology of the state. Sacrificial burials we found, the associated offerings and animals sacrificed, like jaguars, pumas, wolves, eagles, etc., indicate that Teotihuacan was, rather than just a pacific sacred city organized by collective government as many have believed, an expanding state with strong military sectors. Obsidian artifacts including many projectile points, shell objects brought from distant costs, and jade items from Guatemala, suggest economic and political expansion or invasion by the Teotihuacanos; particularly some symbolic ornaments of jades indicates direct connection with Maya dynasties. We also obtained new data concerning varied activities near the monument; all information proceeded with this funding will substantially contribute to our understanding of the Teotihuacan state and theory-construction of ancient civilizations. Less