Resource use complex and its sustainable development in Southeast Asian Plains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18251012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NOMA Haruo  Kansai University, 文学部, 教授 (00131607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野中 健一  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (20241284)
宮川 修一  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (60115425)
岡本 耕平  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (90201988)
堀越 昌子  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30024970)
舟橋 和夫  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80081173)
池口 明子  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (20387905)
加藤 久美子  名古屋大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80252203)
加納 寛  愛知大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (30308712)
星川 和俊  信州大学, 農学部, 教授 (40115374)
西村 雄一郎  愛知工業大学, 工学研究科, ポストドクトラル研究員 (90390707)
鰺坂 哲朗  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (40144349)
竹中 千里  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (40240808)
小野 映介  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (90432228)
Research Collaborator SIVILAY Sendeaune  国立ラオス農林業研究所, 職員
榊原 加恵  滋賀大学, 大学院・教育学研究科
SOULIDETH DR.MR., Khamamany  ラオス大学, 人文学部・地理学科, 学科長
BOURIDAM MS., Somkhith  ラオス大学, 人文学部・地理学科, 准教授
ONSY Salika  ラオス大学, 人文学部・地理学科, 講師
CHAIJAROEN Sumalee  コンケン大学, 教育学部, 准教授
岡田 良平  関西大学, 大学院・文学研究科
的場 貴之  関西大学, 大学院・文学研究科
柴田 恵介  龍谷大学, 大学院・社会学研究科
瀬古 万木  岐阜大学, 大学院・農学研究科
足達 慶尚  岐阜大学, 大学院・連合農学研究科
YANATAN Isara  名古屋大学, 大学院・文学研究科
板橋 紀人  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科
渡辺 一生  岐阜大学, 大学院・連合農学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生物資源 / 市場経済 / 天水田農村 / ラオス / タイ / 食生活 / 学校 / 社会変容 / 地域社会 / カンボジア / データベース
Research Abstract
In the Southeast Asia continent plain zone, self-sustaining farm villages which cultivate paddy agriculture spread out. As villager's subsistence strategy in this unstable natural environment, they depend on rain-fed cultivation, collection, and sale of various animals-and-plants resources, such as rice, wild plant, fish, shellfish and various a kind of insect. Economically, this complex resource use guarantees food security, and can be evaluated as a continuous lifestyle which is in the opposite poles of the large monochrome culture-agriculture of an environmental impact ecologically. In recent years, phenomena had strong influence of manufacturing industry, population growth, an increase in household off-farm job opportunities. The aim of this joint study is to analyze complex animals-and-plants resources use and their mode of change. These resources comply a various kind of rice, other crops, wild plant, fresh water fish and shellfish, insect, which are cultivated, domesticated, collected, or sold. Main study sites are 1) a rain-fed village on Korat plateau, Northeast Thailand, 2) a rain-fed village in Vientiane plain which occupies bush/forest partly, Laos. We try to clarify and examine the common feature of these two areas and its sustainability under the influence of the global market economy by cooperation with interdisciplinary academic research teams. Furthermore, we tried to construct to the new theoretical framework which analyzes the correlation of different exploitation of biomass, and the mutual complement relation of the employment.