| Project/Area Number |
18251014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANNO Tadashi 弘前大学, 地域社会研究科, 教授 (30092266)
KAJI Shigeki 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (10134751)
IKEYA Kazunobu 国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 教授 (10211723)
SAWADA Masato 京都精華大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30211949)
AMEMIYA Hiromi 富山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90401794)
TAKEUCHI Shinichi アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター, 主任研究員 (60450459)
TSURU Daisaku 富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10345548)
| Research Collaborator |
HEWLETT Barry ワシントン州立大学, 教授
HEWLETT Bonnie ワシントン州立大学, 講師
SINANG Joseph jules ヤウンデ第1大学, 歴史学部, 研究員
AKASAKA Masaru 京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (60099231)
MATSUURA Naoki 京都大学, 理学研究科, 研究員
OISHI Takanori 京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 特定研究員
YAMAGUCHI Ryota 金沢大学, 人間社会環境研究科, 博士前期課程院生
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 周縁化 / 先住民 / アフリカ / 熱帯森林 / 狩猟採集民 / マイノリティ |
| Research Abstract |
The field surveys on marginalization among hunter-gatherers and hunter-horticulturalists were conducted. Hunter-gatherers and hunter-horticulturalists have not been able to establish the independent resistance to impacts such as commercial logging or forest conservation activities because their societies lack political centralization. Whereas formation of large-scale settlements and ritual for enhancement of social cohesion against external pressures were observed, indigenous movements are arising from the influence of human rights NGOs. However, both activities work limitedly in consequence of the absence of junction among them.