| Project/Area Number |
18251016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
| Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
MIO Minoru National Museum of Ethnology, 研究戦略センター, 准教授 (50242029)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIMOTO Yoshio 国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 教授 (60148294)
高田 峰夫 広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80258277)
八木 祐子 宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (70212272)
外川 昌彦 広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究院, 准教授 (70325207)
森本 泉 明治学院大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (20339576)
小牧 幸代 高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 講師 (20303901)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OSHIKAWA Fumiko 京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 教授 (30280605)
TAKADA Mineo 広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80258277)
YAGI Yuko 宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (70212272)
ISAKA Riho 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70272490)
OTA Nobuhiro 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (40345319)
TOGAWA Masahiko 広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 准教授 (70325207)
MORIMOTO Izumi 明治学院大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (20339576)
KOMAKI Sachiyo 高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (20303901)
NAKAJIMA Takeshi 北海道大学, 大学院・公共政策学連携研究部, 准教授 (40447040)
NAKATANI Tetsuya 奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 准教授 (50285384)
| Research Collaborator |
IKEGAME Aya エジンバラ大学, 南アジア研究センター, 研究員
KOISO Chihiro 兵庫医療大学, リハビリテーション学部, 兼任講師
KANETANI Miwa 国立民族学博物館, 外来研究員 (90423037)
NAKATANI Sumie 鹿児島大学, 国際戦略本部, 准教授 (30530034)
MATSUO Mizuho 国立民族学博物館, 外来研究員 (80583608)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 文化人類学 / 南アジア研究 / 都市研究 |
| Research Abstract |
Scholars of the cultural anthropology and its related field of study carried out field research a total of more than 50 times in 20 cities of various scales in South Asia and published 91 articles and read 27 papers in various academic conferences based on their researches. The accumulation of ethnographical studies of cities of South Asia which had been rarely conducted is itself a remarkable contribution for the development of the study of cities of this area. Through these studies the following three points became clear. Firstly, the sacredness and the kingship have played traditionally a very important role for the formation of south Asian cities. Secondly, the traditional features of cities disappeared through the penetration of consuming culture, and the traditional social relationships in the cities have been transformed. And finally, religious practices are playing an important role again in the reconstruction of neighbourhood against these social trends.