"Study of Islamic issues and their future prospect based on a historical and broad-region approach from the viewpoint of modern science and technology"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18252002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Toshiharu  Waseda University, 大学院・アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (00329153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Tsugitaka  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10012981)
TANADA Hirobumi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (20197502)
SAKURAI Keiko  早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 教授 (70235216)
AMASAKI Yoshio  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50245263)
YOSHIMURA Sakuji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80201052)
HASEGAWA So  早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, 准教授 (80318831)
OIKAWA Yasuhiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (70333135)
KAMOGAWA Akiko  早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究科, 助教 (40386545)
TAKAHASHI Kenzo  福井大学, 工学部, 教授 (50377470)
HOSAKA Shuji  近畿大学, 国際人文科学研究所, 教授 (80421220)
北村 歳治  早稲田大学, 大学院国際情報通信研究科, 教授 (00329153)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイスラム / IT / 科学技術 / 系譜研究 / 広域研究 / 同質化 / 多様化 / 社会 / 系譜研 / 先端技術 / 教育 / 宗教見解 / グローバリズム
Research Abstract
1) History of technology : Through the studies of the reconstruction of sugar production in agriculture, the analysis of Islamic ceramic in ceramic industry and the consideration on the medical science relating to the social consciousness, the genealogy of Islamic technology from the Early Islamic period to the period just before the Modern age was recovered. 2) Broad-region studies : Through the analysis of the Islamic societies at Middle East, South-Eastern Asia and Central Asia, the movements of the area became evident including the case where the economic activity based on the regional features became extinct because of the appearance of new resources, and the cases where the current IT has been applicated positively to the many fields of the Islamic societies.