Political and Economic Inquiry of International Aid, Exchange and Linkage of Education-Constructing "International Policy Studies of Education"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18252007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Kazuo  Waseda University, 大学院・アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (70294600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUMA Yasushi  早稲田大学, 大学院・アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (80434356)
OKADA Aya  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (00313982)
KITAMURA Yuto  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (30362221)
SAWADA Yasuyuki  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (40322078)
YAMADA Shiko  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 准教授 (90377143)
YONEZAWA Akiyoshi  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 教授 (70251428)
HAMANO Takashi  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00262288)
OGAWA Keiichi  神戸大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (90379496)
SAWAMURA Nobuhide  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (30294599)
SUGIMURA Miki  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 准教授 (60365674)
YOSHIDA Kazuhiro  広島大学, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 教授 (70432672)
園田 茂人  早稲田大学, 大学院・アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (10206683)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Takako  神戸大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助教 (00437071)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国際教育協力 / 国際教育交流 / 国際教育連携 / 国際関係論 / 教育援助 / ユネスコ / ユニセフ / 世界銀行
Research Abstract
The main finding of this research is the growing importance of global and regional level governance of education, in which policy decision was traditionally made only in the national level, reflecting rapid political, economic, and social globalization. This research provided some implications for the actual practice and policy processes of international exchange, cooperation and linkage of education in Japan and the international society through various settings of international conferences and publications.