Project/Area Number |
18253004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASAKI Zen-ichiro Osaka University, 工学研究科, 教授 (60126852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
USHIO Tomoo 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50332961)
MORIMOTO Takeshi 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (60403169)
TAKAGI Nobuyuki 岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (80179415)
WANG Daohong 岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20273120)
NAKAJIMA Teruyuki 東京大学, 気候システム研究センター, 教授 (60124608)
HAYASHI Syugo 気象庁気象研究所, 予報研究部, 研究官 (20354441)
Research Collaborator |
ARTHUR Jim , オーストラリア気象局
MAY Peter , オーストラリア気象局
CHRISTIAN Hugh , アメリカ航空宇宙局
WILLIAMS Earle マサチューセッツ工科大学
HOELLER Hartmut , ドイツ航空宇宙センター
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 自然現象観測 / 気象学 / 大気電気学 / 観測ネットワーク / モデリング / 雷放電 / 国際情報交換 / オーストラリア / 観測ネットワ-ク / 積乱雲 / レーダ / 広帯域ディジタル干渉計 / ネットワーク技術 / 雷雲 / ヘクター |
Research Abstract |
We have conducted field campaign in Darwin, Australia to study on giant thunderstorm, Hector by means of our original combined lightning observation network with meteorological equipments operated by Bureau of Meteorology Australia. Lightning leader channels with long horizontal developments are successfully visualized. It is concluded that the horizontal long negative leaders in cloud-to-ground flashes progress along the boundary of positive charge region. When the leaders reach the end of the positive charge regions, they change their direction to downward. An innovative estimation for charge distributions neutralized by lightning flashes is tried out. Ascent of positive charge with Hector developments is noticed.