Multidisciplinary approach for the origin of biodiversity in the tropical Southeast Asian islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18253007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KASE Tomoki  National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo, 地学研究部, 研究主幹 (20124183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tsuyoshi  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科, 講師 (80396283)
CHIBA Satoshi  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10236812)
KANO Yasunori  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (20381056)
栗原 行人  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 支援研究員 (10446578)
筒井 牧子  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 支援研究員 (00446577)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURIHARA Yukito  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10446578)
TSUTSUI Makiko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 学振特別研究員 (00446577)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords東南アジア熱帯島嶼 / 軟体動物 / フィリピン / インドネシア / 新生代 / 多様性 / 古生物地理 / 微化石年代 / 古生物 / 進化 / 生物地理 / 冷湧水性化学合成群集 / 古環境 / 酸素安定同位体 / サンゴ礁
Research Abstract
This research project aims to clarify the origin of high marine biodiversity of the tropical Southeast Asian islands based on multidisciplinary studies of fossil and modern invertebrates from Philippines and Indonesia. The results include the discovery of previously unknown Cenozoic fossil assemblages, new age controls for the fossil assemblages based on microfossil analyses, segregation of marine biota between the east and west of Indonesian Seaway in Neogene times, the presence of a permanent El Nino event, etc.