Propose of the overall tsunami disaster prevention strategy and introduce into developing country to maintain the long-term tsunami monitor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18254002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MEGURO Kimiro  The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40222343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHIMURA Shunichi  東北大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (50360847)
TAKASHIMA Masasuke  富士常葉大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (60424909)
KONDO Shinya  人と防災未来センター, 主任研究員 (50426532)
MURAO Osamu  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (70292753)
SHOJI Manabu  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究, 講師 (60282836)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords津波 / 津波警報システム / リゾートホテル / 平時利用 / 多目的海洋観測ブイ / タイ・プーケット / 津波警報 / 避難シミュレーション / スマトラ沖地震津波
Research Abstract
This research proposes the model of the overall necessary tsunami disaster management strategy for the developing country where the tsunami disaster experience is insufficient and extracts the practical problems when introducing this model for general practice. The basic framework that maintained the total tsunami disaster management system for detect the tsunami, give the alert, and evacuate the resident was developed.