Effects of habitat fragmentation by artificial structures in Mongolian grasslands on endangered wild ungulates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18255002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEKAWA Atsushi  Tottori University, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (60227452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINODA Masato  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (30211957)
ITO Takehiko  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 助教 (50403374)
SANEKATA Takeshi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20205991)
TAKETSUKI Seiki  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00124595)
OKADA Ayumi  北里大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (90453513)
Research Collaborator MIURA Naoko  RMIT University, Geospatial Science・博士課程
LHAGVASUREN Badamjav  Mongolian Academy of Sciences, Institute of Biology, Head of Mammalian Ecology Lab.
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsモンゴル / モウコガゼル / アジアノロバ / 衛星追跡 / 季節移動 / 絶滅危惧種 / 保全 / 環境影響評価
Research Abstract
We tested effects of habitat fragmentation by an international railroad and borders in Mongolia on Mongolian gazelles and Asiatic wild asses that move long-distances, using satellite tracking, remote sensing, and ground survey. Results suggest barrier effects of the railroad and borders on the wild ungulates, necessity of over- and/or under-passes on exist and constructing railroads and road for animals, and importance of international cooperation for conservation of long-distance movement ungulates in this area