Phosphorus control of Bornean tropical rain forests : bottom-up effects on the ecosystem and plant adaptations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18255003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA Kanehiro  Kyoto University, 農学研究科, 教授 (20324684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Naoki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (40335302)
宮本 和樹  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 研究員 (60353877)
相場 慎一郎  鹿児島大学, 理学部, 助教 (60322319)
久保田 康裕  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50295234)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAMOTO Kazuki  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 研究員 (60353877)
AIBA Shin-ichiro  鹿児島大学, 理学部, 助教 (60322319)
KUBOTA Yasuhiro  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50295234)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生態系 / 生物地球化学 / リン利用効率 / 生理適応 / 土壌栄養 / 熱帶降雨林生態系 / 土壌リン / ヒース林 / ポドゾル / 熱帯降雨林 / ヒ-ス林 / 熱帯降雨林生態系
Research Abstract
It was predicted that the concentration of soil phosphorus was low due to soil weathering and the residual soil phosphorus would not be available to biota due to its strong sorption with weathered soil minerals in the inland tropical rain forest ecosystems in Borneo. We widely surveyed Borneo and selected forest ecosystems of low phosphorus availability. We studied the ecophysiology of phosphorus-use efficiency and phosphorus acquisition efficiency of trees as well as the roles of soil microbial communities to elucidate the mechanisms of long sustainability of such phosphorus-limited rain forests.