| Project/Area Number |
18255004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OHBA Hideaki The University of Tokyo, 総合研究博物館, 名誉教授 (20004450)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Hiroshi 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (30299177)
TSUKAYA Hirokazu 東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (90260512)
AKIYAMA Shinobu 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 主任研究官 (50196515)
NOSHIRO Shuichi 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材特性研究領域, チーム長 (30343792)
KUROSAWA Takahide 福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (80292449)
IOKAWA Yu 上越教育大学, 学校教育学部, 准教授 (20293269)
FUJII Noriyuki 熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40305412)
MIYAMOTO Futoshi 東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (00241092)
OMORI Yuji 横須賀市自然・人文博物館, 学芸員 (10150210)
KOBA Hidehisa 桜美林大学, 自然科学系/リベラルアーツ学群, 准教授 (50221966)
FUJIKAWA Kazumi 財団法人高知県牧野記念財団, 植物研究課, 研究員 (60373536)
| Research Collaborator |
WAKABAYASHI Michio 元東京都立大, 牧野標本館, 教授
AMANO Makoto 千葉県立中央博物館, 植物学研究科, 上席研究員
KAWANISHI Motohiro 鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50551082)
ISHIKAWA Naoko 基礎生物学研究所, 研究員
YAMAMOTO Nobuko 兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, 系統分類学研究室, 研究員
KAWAHARA Takayuki 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, 森林育成研究グループ長
TANAKA Takahisa 東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター植物園, 研究支援員
YANO Okihito 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 研究員
MARK F. Watson エジンバラ植物園(イギリス), 植物研究部, 研究員
COLIN Pendry エジンバラ植物園(イギリス), 植物研究部, 研究員
BENJAMIN Dell エジンバラ植物園(イギリス), 植物育成部, 技官
MAHENDRA N. Subedi ネパール土壌・森林保全省, 植物資源局, 研究員
GANGA DUTI Bjattarai ネパール土壌・森林保全省, 植物資源局, 研究員
WANG Yujin 蘭州大学, 沙漠草原生態研究室, 准教授
TIAN Xinmin 蘭州大学, 沙漠草原生態研究室, 研究員
TIAN Bin 蘭州大学, 沙漠草原生態研究室, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 国際研究者交流 / 中国・ネパール / 分類学 / 系統進化 / 植物相 / 種多様性 / ヒマラヤ / 高山 / 中国:ネパール |
| Research Abstract |
For clarifying the diversity of alpine plants in the Himalayas, we dispatched six botanical research teams (four to Nepal and two to China) to collect materials, and analyzed them. As a result, we have gotten many interesting findings from the fields of taxonomy, wood anatomy, and molecular biology or phylogeography. We have published the results by 40 papers in scientidfic journals, 24 presentations at various conferences, and 6 books. Moreover, we held two public symposia on diversity of the Himalayan alpine plants, one in Japan, and another in Scotland, UK.