Diversity and phylogeny of microbial florae in Polar regions : an IPY core project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18255005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAGANUMA Takeshi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (70263738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMANAKA Tadayuki  立命館大学, 生命科学部・生物工学科, 教授 (30029219)
IMURA Satoshi  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (90221788)
UCHIDA Masaki  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (70370096)
OHTANI Syuji  島根大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50185295)
KANDA Hiroshi  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (70099935)
KUROSAWA Norio  創価大学, 工学部, 教授 (30234602)
KOHSHIMA Shiro  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 准教授 (60183802)
TAKANO Yoshinori  海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 研究員 (80399815)
TOJO Motoaki  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90254440)
BAN Syuhei  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (50238234)
FUKUI Manabu  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60305414)
HOSHINO Tamotsu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ゲノムファクトリー研究部門, 研究員 (60357944)
MIYASHITA Hideaki  京都大学, 地球環境学科, 准教授 (50323746)
YOSHIMURA Yoshitaka  玉川大学, 生命科学科・農学部, 准教授 (90384718)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords北極 / 南極 / 極地 / 極域 / 微生物 / 藻類 / 菌類 / 多様性
Research Abstract
This study was conducted as a core program of the International Polar Year (IPY) 2007-2008. Among the global environmental changes, global warming affects the most polar regions, and microorganisms would respond to warming the most promptly. This study thus targeted at ecological aspects of microorganisms living in polar and alpine regions ; and, resulted in an IPY legacy of the microbiological-ecological dataset with community structures, abundances, and occurrences of endemic and cosmopolite species. The IPY legacy should serve as a basic reference for future monitorings.